Sir Donald Brahman Legend of Test Cricket

Sir Donald Bradman – Legend of Test Cricket

Sir Don Bradman

Donald Bradman full name is Donald George Bradman rise to acclaim during times of recovery depression and hardship. He represented Australia for 20 years, playing 52 Tests matches in his career from 1928/29-1948. Sir Donald George Bradman was an Australian cricketer, widely acknowledged as the greatest Test batsman of all the best time in his career. Bradman’s had an average of 99.94 test batting career is often cited as the maximum achievement by any sportsman in any major sports history. Sir Don Bradman was born in New South Wales, Australia, on August 27, 1908, but spent his early years in the town of Bowral in NSW.

Read About: Richard Hadlee

Basic Facts About Donald Brahman

Sir Don Bradman -The Reverse Sweep

Full name Donald George Bradman

Born 27 August 1908, New South Wales

Died February 25, 2001, Kensington Park, Adelaide, Australia (aged 92 years 182 days)

Major teams Australia, New South Wales, Southern Australia

Height 5 ft 7 in

Nickname: The Don

Batting style Right-hand bat

Bowling style Legbreak

Read About: W. G. Grace

Test Career of Don Bradman

Sir Don Bradman hitting into a iron water tank on a brick stand

Test                 v England, Nov 30, 1928, Exhibition Ground

Last                 v England, 1948-08-14, Kennington Oval

Playing in only his first-class tenth matches, Bradman, nicknamed was “Braddles” started by his teammates; found his beginning Test match a harsh learning experience. Caught on a sticky Australian wicket were all out for only 66 runs in the second innings of the match and lost by 675 runs

Read About: Wasim Akram

Declining health day by day and brush with death

In his leaving season for NSW, the cricketer Bradman averaged scored 132.44, his best yet. He was selected vice-captain for the tour of England in 1934. However, “his health was unwell for much of the summer, and reports in newspapers hinted that he was suffering from heart disease trouble”.

Seemingly restored to full health, Bradman blazed two centuries in the last two games of the tour. And suddenly he started to feel severe abdominal pain. He took a doctor for more than 24 hours to diagnose appendicitis and a surgeon operated him immediately. Bradman lost a lot of blood during the operation four-hour procedure because Bradman health goes down day by day with begun slow recovery and seek some medical advice. Bradman had begun a slow recovery. He followed several medical pieces of advice to convalesce, taking several months to the recovery of health to Australia.

Read About: George Headley

Administrative career of Don Bradman

Don Bradman is out for a second ball duck by a googly from england bowler Eric Hollies

Bradman also started his career as an executive level from 1945 to 1980 to the board of control and was the member of SACA from 1935 to 1986. Cricket increase a defensive play role in Bradman life during the 1950s. He was a progressive and astute administrator philosopher and writer on the game.

Family life of Don Bradman

In 1920 Bradman first met Jessie Martha Menzies both started love to each other to be closer to school in Bowral. The beautiful couple married at St Paul’s Anglican Church on 30 April 1932 at, Sydney. They both realized to have kids in life their first kid’s son was born and died as an infant in 1936, their second kid son, named John was born in 1939 and their daughter, named Shirley was born in 1941. After that Lady, Bradman died in 1997 at the age of 88 died of cancer

Read About: Gary Sobers-The legend

Later years and death

Sir Don Bradman going out for the toss in the ground

After the death of his wife in 1997, Bradman the next year, on his 90th birthday in life, he hosted a meeting of two favorite players, Sachin Tendulkar and Shane Warne, but again he was not seen in his well-known place at the Adelaide Oval. He was hospitalized with pneumonia in the year December 2000, he returned home in the New Year and died there on 25 February 2001, aged 92. A private service for friends and family was previously held at the Centennial Park Cemetery, with so many people lining both Goodwood and Greenhill Roads to pay their respects as his funeral passed by

Read About: Usain Bolt

My name is Uzma Jafar, Founder of Wear and Cheer.

  • Contact

  • Posts

Guest Post Opportunity, Submit Your Article and Get Promoted Your Products and Websites Free!