Advertisement

Everything You Need to Know About Jasmine Oil


Advertisement

Indigenous to the tropical and subtropical regions of Oceania, Australasia, and Eurasia, Jasmine has gotten its name from the Persian word “Yasmin.” If we look back into the history, it was well-known recognized among Chinese, Indians, and Arabians owing to its medicinal values. Later on, its usage is extended for ceremonial purpose as well. This small white shaped shrub also called as Night’s Queen gives an intense aroma during the sunrise and sunset. It carries dark green leaves with white star shaped flowers that are mostly plucked at early morning or dawn. Besides mesmerizing aroma, Jasmine is also well-known around the world for its essential oil, jasmine oil has a different number of benefits in aromatherapy and personal care. Let’s get deeper into the Journey of “Jasmine,” from a little flower to a promising essential oil.

Extraction and Composition of Jasmine Oil

Jasmine Flower

Jasmine oil Is obtained from the flowers of jasmine plant through the process of steam distillation. There are two types of jasmine found across the globe, namely Jasminum officials (Samba) and Jasminum grand forum. There are over thousand components that constitute this essential oil, but some of the major components present in this oil are benzyl acetate, skatole, linalool, benzyl alcohol, methyl anthranilate, and indole.

Therapeutic Properties of Jasmine Oil

Owing to the presence of so many therapeutic components, jasmine oil has become a popular sedative, antiseptic, anti-depressant, parturient, aphrodisiac, and expectorant.

Applications/Uses/Benefits of Jasmine Oil

  • Jasmine oil can be applied by mixing it well with wheat germ oil in equal proportion on skin for long lasting fairness.
  • Direct Inhalation of its aroma from the bottle is ideal for relieving congestion and cough.
  • Few drops of oil in your bath bucket can reduce stress and depression through a medicated bath.
  • Use of this oil in aromatherapy and with aroma diffuser helps to gain a peaceful night’s sleep.
  • Great relief for muscle aches and pains when applied with few drops of milk on sensitive areas.
  • Mixing it with daily moisturizer can do wonders for the skin by making it healthy and glowing.
  • The greatest enemy of depression when used in aromatherapy.
  • Prevent infections related to skin allergies and respiratory issues owing to the antiviral and anti-fungal properties.
  • Relieves cramps and muscle spasm when used for topical application over the skin.
  • Treats acne and promotes pimple-free healthy skin when used with the carrier oil.
  • Reduces snoring when inhaled using few drops on cotton.
  • Helps to lessen the size of painful boil if applied in diluted form through a cotton ball persistently.
  • Reduce wrinkles when applied by mixing with night lotion.

Important Thing to Remember

Hemp Seed Oil

Since jasmine oil is an essential oil, it is recommended to use always use it in diluted form. Consider using 2-3 drops in dilution with natural creams/lotions and 5-6 drops in conjugation with essential oil.

Side Effects of Jasmine Oil

  • Not recommend for pregnant women and children with sensitive skin.
  • May cause allergy or can even worsen the skin tone if used regularly.
  • Excessive usage of this essential oil could impede concentration as it is known for relieving stress and imparting deep relaxation.

Jasmine Oil Gels Up With

Although it can dilute with most of the core oils in general in particular it goes well with sandalwood, bergamot, rose and almost with every citrus oil.

After going through the minute details of Jasmine Oil, you must have encountered with various health benefits it carries with itself. So, what are you waiting for? Get a bottle of Jasmine Oil and start experiencing unusual changes that it can bring to you.









Subscribe for Latest News

Over 100,000+ amazing people are receiving our dashing stories, you can get it too!