All the Oscars Winners 2016 list.

All the Winners of the 2016 Oscars



2016 Oscars goes to: here are the winners of the 2016 Academy Awards.

Best Original Screenplay

Winner:

Spotlight, written by Josh singer and Tom McCarthy

Ex Machina, written by Alex Garland

Bridge of Spies, written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

Inside Out, screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen

Straight Outta Compton, screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; story by S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

Best Adapted Screenplay

Winner:

The big short, Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

Brooklyn, Nick Hornby

Carol, Phyllis Nagy

The Martian, Drew Goddard

Room, Emma Donoghue

Supporting Actress

Winner:

Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl

Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara, Carol

Rachel McAdams, Spotlight

Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Costume Design

Winner:

Mad Max: Fury Road, Jenny Beavan

Carol, Sandy Powell

Cinderella, Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl, Paco Delgado

The Revenant, Jaqueline West

Production Design

Winner:

Mad Max: Fury Road, Colin Gibson

Lisa Thomson (set decoration)

Bridge of Spies, Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich

The Danish Girl, Eve Stewart: Michael Standish

The Martian, Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

The Revenant, Jack Fisk, Hamish Purdy

Makeup and Hair Styling

Winner:

Mad Max: fury Road, Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin

The 100-Year-Old Man Who climbed out the Window and Disappeared, Love Larson and Eva Von Bahr

The Revenant, Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Cinematography

Winner:

The Revenant, Emmanuel Lubezki

Carol, Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight, Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road, John Seale

Sicario, Roger Deakins

Film Editing

Winner:

Mad Max: Fury Road, Margaret Sixel

The Big Short, Hank Corwin

The Revenant, Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight, Tom McArdle

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Sound Editing

Winner:

Mad Max: Fury Road, Mark Mangini and David White

The Martian, Oliver Tarney

The Revenant, Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender

Sicario, Alan Robert Murray

Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Matthew Wood and David Acord

Sound Mixing

Winner:

Mad Max: Fury Road, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo

Bridge of Spies – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin

The Martian – Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth

The Revenant, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Winner:

Ex Machina – Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett

Mad Max: Fury Road, Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams

The Martian – Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner

The Revenant – Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer

Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Animated Short Film

Winner:

Bear Story

Prologue

Sanjay’s Super Team

We Can’t Live without Cosmos

World of Tomorrow

Animated Feature Film

Winner:

Inside Out

Anomalisa

The Boy and the World

Shaun the Sheep Movie

When Marnie Was There

Supporting Actor

Winner:

Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies

Christian Bale, The Big Short

Tom Hardy, The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

Sylvester Stallone, Creed

Documentary Short

Winner:

A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness

Body Team 12

Chau, Beyond the Lines

Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah

Last Day of Freedom

Documentary Feature

Winner:

Amy

Cartel Land

The Look of Silence

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Live Action Shot

Winner:

Stutterer

Ave Maria

Day One

Everything Will Be Okay

Shok

Foreign Language Film

Winner:

Son Of Saul (Hungary)

Embrace of the Serpent (Colombia)

A War (Denmark)

Mustang (France)

Theeb (Jordan)

Original Score

Winner:

Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight

Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies

Carter Burwell, Carol

Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario

John Williams, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Original Song

Winner:

“Writing’s On The Wall” from Spectre, music and lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

“Earned It” from 50 Shades of Grey, music and lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio

“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction, music by J. Ralph; lyric by Antony Hegarty

“Simple Song #3” from Youth, music and lyric by David Lang

“Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground, music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga

Director

Winner:

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, The Revenant

Adam McKay, The Big Short

George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road

Lenny Abrahamson, Room

Tom McCarthy, Spotlight

Actress

Winner:

Brie Larson, Room

Cate Blanchett, Carol

Jennifer Lawrence,  Joy

Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Actor

Winner:

Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant

Bryan Cranston, Trumbo

Matt Damon, The Martian

Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Picture

Winner:

Spotlight

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room







Subscribe for Latest News

Over 100,000+ amazing people are receiving our dashing stories, you can get it too!

Click here to subscribe!